canada-spp.com

  • RSS
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • Youtube

[ad#468x15_SPP]

As most of the international students studying in Canada eventually want to get their Permanent Residence(PR) in Canada. So i think this article will help you guys to pre plan the things and eventually convert your study permit to PR. I would say the path to get a PR for a student is pretty lengthy but the pace is all set once a student plans for a study visa. As of today,26 Feb 2011,  a fulltime international student in Canada studying a course more that 8 months of duration, will be eligible for getting an Open Work Permit

[ad#336x280_SPP]

Following are the classifications of Open Work Permit

  • A student studying 8 months program will get 1 year open work permit subject to the condition that the student pass his program
  • A student enrolled into program of duration of 2 years or more will be eligible of getting an open work permit for 3 years subject to the condition that student pass his course

The chances of getting PR after 1 year of Open work permit are really bleak so its advisable to get admission in to a 2 years course as student will get a 3 years open work permit and during this time the student can get enough Canadian

[ad#468x15_SPP_FOOTER]

work experience to be eligible for Canadian PR. Also please note that during the open work permit a student can work in any profession but student should select a profession to work in which is makes him eligible to get PR

[facebook_ilike]

  Found this article helpful? Share this article with your facebook friends

33 Responses so far.

  1. ali says:

    can u get me a list of few questions dat may b asked at the tym of immigration chk in @ canada and answers to it as well

    • admin says:

      @ali

      I am writing up an article on this in couple of days and i think that will help you

      Regards,
      Admin

  2. Alfred says:

    How about taking a 1 year PG course and applying for PR through PNP program?

  3. sam says:

    what is PNP sir?

  4. piy says:

    hi
    i applid for student visa under spp
    i applied in nursing diploma cource.
    and i complited pharmacy.
    can u tell me it will effect in visa proses by chosing nursing course.

    • admin says:

      @piy

      Well they can ask like why you are opting for nursing when you have studied pharmacy earlier.

      Regards,
      Admin

  5. Alfred says:

    Hi there I am applying for visa for May 2011 intake for a 1 year graduate certificate program.I was unable to take up a 2 year program since there is only 1 course from Humber is not suitable for me.. My plan is to complete this 1 year program and apply for PR under PNP Ontario.Kindly tell me the pros and cons of my decision.Thanks

    • admin says:

      @alfred

      You can change your course once you reach here in canada. Also PNP program for Ontario is a tough nut to crack.

      Regards,
      Admin

  6. Alam says:

    Dear Sir,
    I would like to study in Canada in toronto,
    I want to do diploma in IT (networking).
    Can anyone suggest any good and low fee college.
    How much will be the approximate fee for this type of courses.

    • admin says:

      @Alam

      All the courses have same minimum fees for a semester in Toronto. For each semester the minimum fees is about 6,000 CAD

      Regards,
      Admin

  7. I HAVE DONE GRADUATION IN 2010 AND GOT 6 BAND IN IELTS.I WANT TO GO CANADA,TORONTO FOR 2YEAR COMPUTER COURSE.PLEASE SUGGEST ME WHICH COURSE WOULD BE BEST FOR ME.THANK U.

  8. sam says:

    Hello Sir,
    I Got visa For 1 year PG Course,If I Opt Another PG course After One Year Then Will i Get 3 year Year Work Permit After Completion of Second PG Diploma Course..?????

  9. sam says:

    @admin-i think you are easting our time by not replying on this,if u really want to help us then pls reply as early you can….!!

  10. sam says:

    @admin-i think you are wasting our time by not replying on this,if u really want to help us then pls reply as early you can….!!

  11. Jagdeep says:

    @Sam
    bro admin is only person who is providing every info abt spp free of cost to us. So u should not talk like that, even we all should be thankful to him.

  12. PR says:

    yuops nice afoorts by admin :)

  13. gagandeep says:

    I fully agree with jagdeep.,.,.,.,.

    admin is giving valuable info abt spp.

  14. avtar says:

    Sir
    I got 7 bands overall in ielts.
    I have done my b.tech in Electronics & communication Engineering. For Canada, I can’t find any PG course in networking of duration of 2 years as all PG courses are of one year. Can I apply for a Post-secondary Diploma or Certificate Program or a Bachelor’s Degree Program.

    • admin says:

      @avtar

      There are lot of 1 year PG program in canada. But if you want to get PR after your studies always go in for 2 year program

      Regards,
      Admin

  15. Jay says:

    Hey man i m agree wid sam,if admin willl not reply
    Us on tym theb the help will be valueless,helo
    Will be valuable only if provided on time ..hope u both undrstnd

  16. Jay says:

    Yes fuck admin we vl nit come …u hv nt still answered what sam was asking

  17. Ku says:

    You should be aware that the admin isn’t obliged to answer your questions instantly. We’re only here to offer mutual help/discuss about a common topic (Canadian Immigration). And I must say, if you do some research on your own, 90% of your queries can be answered.

  18. Jazz says:

    Dear sir,

    I have applied for 1 year program in Seneca College, I didnt get 2 year programme.I have done B.Engg in Computers. I want to know how can i get PR , what steps shud i take now?

    • admin says:

      @jazz

      PR in ontrario is really difficult with a one year program what you can do is once you reach canada you can change your program and opt for a 2 year program

      Regards,
      Admin

  19. harpreet singh says:

    can u please tell me, if I take admission in a 1yr PG course in canada and before its completion and take admission in another 1yrPG course, then would I get a 3yrs work permit or not?

    please reply as soon as possible

    • admin says:

      @harpreet

      No you have to take a 2 years course for a 3 year work permit. Two 1 year courses wont work to get a 3 year work permit

      Regrads,
      Admin